1. Terms overview
This website is operated by GDE Leather. Throughout the site, the terms “we”, “us” and “our” refer to GDE Leather. GDE Leather offers this website, including all information, tools and services available from this site to you, the user, conditioned upon your acceptance of all terms, conditions, policies and notices stated here.

By visiting our site and/ or purchasing something from us, you engage in our “Service” and agree to be bound by the following terms and conditions (“Terms of Service”, “Terms”), including those additional terms and conditions and policies referenced herein and/or available by hyperlink. These Terms of Service apply to all users of the site, including without limitation users who are browsers, vendors, customers, merchants, and/ or contributors of content.

Please read these Terms of Service carefully before accessing or using our website. By accessing or using any part of the site, you agree to be bound by these Terms of Service. If you do not agree to all the terms and conditions of this agreement, then you may not access the website or use any services. If these Terms of Service are considered an offer, acceptance is expressly limited to these Terms of Service.

Any new features or tools which are added to the current store shall also be subject to the Terms of Service. You can review the most current version of the Terms of Service at any time on this page. We reserve the right to update, change or replace any part of these Terms of Service by posting updates and/or changes to our website. It is your responsibility to check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of or access to the website following the posting of any changes constitutes acceptance of those changes.

Our store is hosted on WordPress. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. The materials contained in this web site are protected by applicable copyright and trade mark law.

2. Use License

2.1. Permission is granted to temporarily download one copy of the materials on GDE Leather web site for personal, non-commercial transitory viewing only. This is the grant of a license, not a transfer of title, and under this license you may not:

  • modify or copy the materials
  • use the materials for any commercial purpose, or for any public display (commercial or non-commercial)
  • attempt to decompile or reverse engineer any software contained on GDE Leather’s web site
  • remove any copyright or other proprietary notations from the materials; or
  • transfer the materials to another person or “mirror” the materials on any other server

2.2. This license shall automatically terminate if you violate any of these restrictions and may be terminated by GDE Leather at any time. Upon terminating your viewing of these materials or upon the termination of this license, you must destroy any downloaded materials in your possession whether in electronic or printed format.

3. Limitations
In no event shall GDE Leather or its suppliers be liable for any damages arising out of the use or inability to use the materials on GDE Leather’s Internet site, even if GDE Leather or a GDE Leather authorized representative has been notified orally or in writing of the possibility of such damage. Because some jurisdictions do not allow limitations on implied warranties, or limitations of liability for consequential or incidental damages, these limitations may not apply to you.

4. Revisions and Errata
Occasionally there may be information on our site or in the Service that contains typographical errors, inaccuracies or omissions that may relate to product descriptions, pricing, promotions, offers, product shipping charges, transit times and availability. We reserve the right to correct any errors, inaccuracies or omissions, and to change or update information or cancel orders if any information in the Service or on any related website is inaccurate at any time without prior notice (including after you have submitted your order).

We undertake no obligation to update, amend or clarify information in the Service or on any related website, including without limitation, pricing information, except as required by law. No specified update or refresh date applied in the Service or on any related website, should be taken to indicate that all information in the Service or on any related website has been modified or updated.

5. Links
Certain content, products and services available via our Service may include materials from third-parties. Third-party links on this site may direct you to third-party websites that are not affiliated with us. We are not responsible for examining or evaluating the content or accuracy and we do not warrant and will not have any liability or responsibility for any third-party materials or websites, or for any other materials, products, or services of third- parties.

We are not liable for any harm or damages related to the purchase or use of goods, services, resources, content, or any other transactions made in connection with any third-party websites. Please review carefully the third-party’s policies and practices and make sure you understand them before you engage in any transaction. Complaints, claims, concerns, or questions regarding third-party products should be directed to the third-party.

6. Governing Law
These Terms of Service and any separate agreements whereby we provide you Services shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of South Africa.

General Terms and Conditions applicable to Use of this Web Site:

Privacy Policy
Your privacy is very important to us. Accordingly, we have developed this Policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate and disclose and make use of personal information.

The following outlines our privacy policy.

  • Before or at the time of collecting personal information, we will identify the purposes for which information is being collected.
  • We will collect and use of personal information solely with the objective of fulfilling those purposes specified by us and for other compatible purposes, unless we obtain the consent of the individual concerned or as required by law.
  • We will only retain personal information as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.
  • We will collect personal information by lawful and fair means and, where appropriate, with the knowledge or consent of the individual concerned.
  • Personal data should be relevant to the purposes for which it is to be used, and, to the extent necessary for those purposes, should be accurate, complete, and up-to-date.
  • We will protect personal information by reasonable security safeguards against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.
  • We will make readily available to customers information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.
  • GDE Leather will never spam you or give your personal data to anyone else. You can read our privacy policy detailed below. Don’t worry, your private information is safe with us. We take our customers privacy seriously and we will only collect and use your personal information as outlined below. We shall take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. For the purpose of this clause, “personal information” shall be defined as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (PAIA).

Personal information collected
GDE LEATHER does not sell, share or trade customer’s personal information collected online with third parties. Personal information collected online will only be disclosed within our corporate group for internal use only.

Collection of Personal Information
When you create an account the personal information, we collect may include your: Name and Surname, Delivery Address, Email Address, Telephone Number, Mobile Number, Date of Birth, Gender, ID number / passport number; and Non-personal browsing habits and click patterns.

The personal information we collect from you will be used in some or all of the following ways: 

  1. To deliver the products you have purchased from GDE LEATHER 
  2. To update you on the delivery of the product and for customer support purposes 
  3. To provide you with relevant product information 
  4. When you register as a user on GDE LEATHER’S website, we will also use your personal information to send you marketing and/or promotional materials and Newsletters from time to time. You can unsubscribe from marketing information at anytime by clicking the submit button on the footer of the pages.

Updating Your Personal Information
You can update your personal information anytime by accessing your account on GDE LEATHER’S website. Security of Your Personal Information GDE LEATHER ensures that all information collected will be safely and securely stored.

We protect your personal information by:

  1. Restricting access to personal information 
  2. Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access 
  3. Securely destroying your personal information when it’s no longer needed for our record retention purposes.

Disclosure of Personal Information
We will not share your information with any other organisations other than related companies and those third parties directly related to the delivery of the products you have purchased from GDE LEATHER’S website.

In exceptional circumstances GDE LEATHER may be required to disclose personal information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, or for law enforcement purposes.

GDE LEATHER is committed to complying with the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 and its principles. If you believe that your privacy has been breached by GDE LEATHER please contact us at engela@gdeleather.co.za and we will resolve the issue.

Collection of Computer Data
When you visit GDE Leather, our company servers will automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. This data may include:

  1. Your computer’s IP address
  2. Browser type
  3. Webpage you were visiting before you came to our site
  4. The pages with GDE LEATHER you visit
  5. The time spent on those pages, items and information searched for on our site, access times and dates, and other statistics

This information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve our site and the services and products we provide. This data will not be used in association with any other personal information.

Changes to the Privacy Policy
GDE LEATHER reserves the right to modify and change the Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on our site.  We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained.

×
×

Cart